2021-10-21 00:52:42 Find the results of "

basketball rules ball hits top of backboard

" for you

Backboard Rules And Out of Bounds - Basketball Word!

According to the rules of basketball, if the ball hits the top of the backboard and goes over it is considered out of bounds. If it hits the top of the backboard and hits the support brackets it is out of bounds. So anytime the basketball goes over the backboard it is out of bounds. If the basketball hits the top of the backboard, the ball is still in play and is considered a rebound again as long as it does not go over the top of the 13 foot backboard.

Basketball Backboard Rules | SportsRec

A ball that strikes any of these parts of the backboard is considered to be inbounds, unless it strikes the backboard and then falls out of bounds without being touched. A ball that passes over the top of the backboard is automatically considered to be out of bounds, even though it has not yet touched the floor out of bounds.

Can a basketball legally hit the top of the backboard? - Answers

If the ball goes off the rim and over the backboard then it is out of bounds. If it goes off the rim and hits the top of the backboard but falls back in play on the front side of the backboard,...

Ask The Ref - Long Island Basketball

ANSWER: Under all codes, a ball hitting the top of the backboard (as well as the sides and bottom) is considered as "in play." However, if the ball goes OVER the top or touches any of the supporting braces above or behind the backboard, it is considered to be out of bounds.

Rule 7 - Abilene Basketball Chapter

The ball strikes the side edge or top edge of the backboard or passes over the top of the backboard and the ball: (a) came from a throw-in from behind the plane of the backboard; or (b) from a pass or try from the front or back of the plane of the backboard. The ball does not touch any supporting brace. RULING: If a fan-shaped backboard is being used in (a) and in (b), the ball remains live. If a rectangular backboard is used in (a), the ball remains live after touching the side edge, but it ...

Basketball Rules Ball Hits Top Of Backboard - Image Results

More Basketball Rules Ball Hits Top Of Backboard images

If a basketball is shot and hits the top of the backboard is ...

The Ball is still in play. Back surface is the only out-of-bounds part of the backboard. (Supporting elements, such as pipes or poles or arms, etc. are obviously not part of the backboard or rim...

RULE NO. 8: Out-of-Bounds and Throw-In | NBA Official

Any ball that rebounds or passes directly behind the backboard, in any direction, or enters the cylinder from below is considered out-of-bounds. The ball is caused to go out-of-bounds by the last...

The 25 MOST Misunderstood Rules In High School Basketball

13. The sides, top and bottom of a rectangular backboard are IN BOUNDS. 14. Jumpers may tap the ball simultaneously; may tap the ball twice and when the legally tapped ball touches the floor, the jumper may recover the ball. 15.